September 20, 2017

Privacy Policy

This is the official Privacy Policy for Orleans Public Education Network website (“this site,” “our site”, “the site”). This Privacy Policy applies only to information gathered through this site and does not necessarily reflect our practices with respect to information gathered by us from any other sources.

This Privacy Policy is part of the terms and conditions which are set forth in our Terms and Conditions for Users (“Terms and Conditions”). By using this site, you are accepting the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use our site. Orleans Public Education Network reserves the right to modify or amend the Terms and Conditions and this Privacy Policy periodically without notice. If you continue to use our site after we post changes to the Terms and Conditions or the Privacy Policy, your continued use of this site constitutes your agreement to our Terms and Conditions and/or the Privacy Policy as changed.

Authorized website usage:
Orleans Public Education Network supports Internet privacy. You can visit most portions of our website without telling us who you are and without revealing any personal information. The only information we might collect from an authorized web site visit is the name of your Internet service provider, the browser and type of machine you are using, the web site that referred you to us, the pages you request and the date and time you request them. We use this information to generate statistics and measure site activity to improve the usefulness of the site to our visitors.

Collection and use of personally identifiable information:
Orleans Public Education Network uses industry accepted data collection and encryption methodologies in an attempt to ensure the secure collection and transmission of sensitive user information. While we try our best to safeguard your personal information once we receive it, no transmission of data over the Internet or any other public network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Therefore, Orleans Public Education Network accepts no liability whatsoever regarding any personal information.

Orleans Public Education Network may collect email addresses and other personally identifiable data about visitors when such data is voluntarily submitted through the website. For example, our site provides forms in which there may be requests for personal information to become a member. Contact information from our forms is used to send information about Orleans Public Education Network to our visitors. Financial information collected is used only to process donations submitted by visitors. Some of the activist functions of our site also require registration of personal information. We use this information to make these functions more effective and provide participants with additional information about education issues or facilitate users’ connection with government officials, agencies or others.

We occasionally have third parties perform services on our behalf, such as data processing, marketing, analytics, credit card processing, providing customer service, advocacy and outreach, etc. These third parties have access to your personal information only as needed to perform their services for the Orleans Public Education Network and are obligated to maintain the confidentiality and security of the personal information per their own policies.

We may also use or disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to (a) conform to applicable law or comply with legal process served on us or this site; (b) protect and defend our rights or property, this site or our users, and (c) act under emergency circumstances to protect the personal safety of us, our affiliates, agents, site users, or the public.

Orleans Public Education Network does not sell or otherwise disclose your personal information outside the organization.

“Remember me” feature:
On some of our forms, we offer an optional “remember me” feature that can recall your information for greater ease on subsequent visits to the site.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA):
Although our website is not specifically directed towards children, we are very sensitive to their safety. No one under the age of 13 is allowed or authorized to provide any personal information or use any public discussion areas, forums, or chats that we might have. Please visit www.ftc.gov/kidzprivacy for information from the FTC about protecting children’s privacy online.

If you feel that we have handled your personal information in a manner that doesn’t comply with the Privacy Policy, please contact us by e-mailing an explanation to open@opennola.org.

STAY CONNECTED TO #NOLAED

© Orleans Public Education Network, 2009 — 2017.Privacy Policy